Privacy Statement

Mary Immaculate College, Limerick

Privacy Statement

This is a statement of the practices of Mary Immaculate College (the “College”) in connection with the capture of personal data on this website (that is all web pages within the domain www.lincprogramme.ie) and the steps taken by the College to respect your privacy. The College is not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites which may be accessed through the LINC programme website. It is College policy to identify clearly links to external websites and it is your responsibility to satisfy yourself as to the adequacy of the practices of linked sites.

General statement

The College fully respects your right to privacy and actively seeks to preserve the privacy rights of those who share information with the College. The College will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your permission, except as may be required or permitted by law. Any personal information which you volunteer to the College will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties, and is used by the College only in accordance with the purpose for which you provided the information and will only be retained for as long as required for the purpose. This is normally stated on the webpage where the information is requested and should be self-explanatory. However, if you have any specific queries about the purpose for which your information is to be used, you should contact our Data Protection Officer before submitting the information.

Collection and use of technical information

Information on internet traffic is collected routinely by the College and also at other points along the route in the internet (e.g. HEAnet). This technical information is used to ensure the smooth running of the computer network in the College and for statistical or administrative purposes. It is NOT used to gather identifiable personal information on individual website visitors, except in so far as this is permitted by law and may be necessary in order to prevent or detect problems or offences in relation to the operation of the website.

On the LINC programme website the following widgets are in operation

We use a Twitter Tweet widget at our website. As a result, our website makes requests to Twitter’s servers for you to be able to tweet our webpages using your Twitter account. These requests make your IP address visible to Twitter, who may use it in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

We embed a Facebook widget to allow you to see number of likes/shares/recommends and “like/share/recommend” our webpages. This widget may collect your IP address, your web browser User Agent, store and retrieve cookies on your browser, embed additional tracking, and monitor your interaction with the widget, including correlating your Facebook account with whatever action you take within the widget (such as “liking/sharing/recommending” our webpage), if you are logged in to Facebook. For more information about how this data may be used, please see Facebook’s data privacy policy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update

We use a Linkedin Share widget at our website to allow you to share our webpages on Linkedin. These requests may track your IP address in accordance with their data privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy

Cookies

Cookies are small text files placed on your computer by a website to analyse how users use these websites and record your preferences.  The College uses Google Analytics (a tool which uses cookies) to collect traffic data to help us analyse how users use the site.  The google analytics cookie collects anonymous data on user behaviour and are not used to personally identify a visitor.  The information stored in the cookie is transmitted to Google and then used to evaluate visitors use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity for the College.

For further information on the privacy of Google analytics data, please visit  http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html

Your Rights

Pursuant to the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, you have certain rights to obtain a copy of the data held about you, for a fee. Any such requests should be made in writing (not email) to the Data Protection Officer at the address set out below. For further details on your data privacy rights, please refer to www.dataprotection.ie.

This statement should not be construed as a contractual undertaking. The College reserves the right to review and amend this statement at any time without notice and you should therefore re-visit this webpage from time to time.

Queries and Concerns

Any queries or concerns you may have about the processing of personal information on this website should be addressed to:

Prof. Gary O’Brien,
Data Protection Officer,
Mary Immaculate College,
South Circular Road, Limerick

Email: gary.obrien@mic.ul.ie

Telephone: (061) 204567

Share Now